Privacy statement

1. Introduction and General Terms

The STEM Clubs Programme is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the STEM Clubs Programme website. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the STEM Clubs Programme website.

In order to provide you with the full range of STEM Clubs services and support, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information the STEM Clubs Programme may collect about you;
  • how the STEM Clubs Programme will use information we collect about you;
  • when the STEM Clubs Programme may use your details to contact you;
  • whether the STEM Clubs Programme will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of cookies on the STEM Clubs Programme website.

As set out above, the STEM Clubs Programme is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will the STEM Clubs Programme collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the STEM Clubs Programme website, such as newsletters, e-bulletins, commenting, or message boards we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, school address, school telephone number.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the STEM Clubs Programme, the STEM Clubs Programme and its consortium providers to provide you with the services you select.

3. How will the STEM Clubs Programme use the information you collect about me?

The STEM Clubs Programme will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that the STEM Clubs Programme may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in Section 4 below, e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide.
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on stemclubs.net. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
    Where the STEM Clubs Programme proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will the STEM Clubs Programme contact me?

The STEM Clubs Programme may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that the STEM Clubs Programme can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to stemclubs.net, e.g. on the STEM Clubs Programme comments function;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the STEM Clubs Programme services (participation is always voluntary).

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The STEM Clubs Programme won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will the STEM Clubs Programme share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential within STEMNET and the STEM Clubs Programme, except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in Section 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within the STEM Clubs Programme. However, sometimes the STEM Clubs Programme uses third parties to process your information. The STEM Clubs Programme will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and the STEM Clubs Programme will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on the STEM Clubs Programme website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to stemclubs.net, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on stemclubs.net, the STEM Clubs Programme may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the STEM Clubs Programme reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), the STEM Clubs Programme may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the STEM Clubs Programme’s website.

9. Can I find out what personal information the STEM Clubs Programme holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the STEM Clubs Programme holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to stemclubs@stemnet.org.uk

10. Changes to the STEM Clubs Programme’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the STEM Clubs Programme website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

11. Cookies Policy Information the STEM Clubs Programme collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the STEM Clubs Programme’s website features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to stemclubs.net, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

12. How does the STEM Clubs Programme use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you changed the background colour to white, we would find this out from your cookie and automatically display the white background version on your second and subsequent visits.

Last Updated : 08/12/2014